Privacy Policy

Axiom Forensics respects the privacy of individuals. Axiom Forensics complies with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. The National Privacy Principles affect how we collect, use and disclose any personal information that is obtained when you do business with us or when you access our website.

When acting as a contracted service provider for a Government agency the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act are complied with.

Information we collect and how we use it

During the course of doing business, Axiom Forensics will on occasion collect personal information for a variety of reasons, including for the purpose of completing our assignments. We recognise that the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act.

When you access our website, our service provider records information regarding the date and time of your visit, the domain name and server address, and the pages accessed and downloaded by you. This information is collected by our service provider for website development and statistical purposes.

Our website may contain links to external websites. These websites do not fall under Axiom Forensics privacy policy.

If you access our website to apply for a position with Axiom Forensics, you are required to provide personal information so that we can contact you and consider your application. This might include your name, contact details, and occupation.

All personal information is stored in our relevant files which are stored securely. Once we no longer require the personal information, we destroy it.

Axiom Forensics will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation unless you expressly consent, or unless we are permitted to do so by law.

Axiom Forensics will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect or use is accurate, complete, up to date, and protected from misuse. If you would like to access the personal information we have concerning you, or if you believe the personal information we have about you is incorrect and you wish to correct it, please contact us via telephone, email or post.

Access to your personal information may be subject to an administration fee depending on the nature of the request. Additionally, we may require proof of identity for you to access your personal information, as a method of protecting your privacy. Under the National Privacy Principles, if permitted, we may refuse access to your personal information.

Print Friendly